Privacy policy

Altro Privacy Notice

Last Updated: 11/05/2020

Overview

This Privacy Notice provides you with information about how we are handling, or are intending to handle, your personal information. We may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information collected in connection with:

- our website https://www.altro.nz/Home (our "Website");

- our Altro app (our "App");

- phone calls between us and you; and

- any other interactions including face-to-face meetings and other forms of communication between us and you (for example, when we meet with you at events, exhibitions and meetings or when we contact each other by e-mail or using our online chat facility)
 

Altro is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with privacy laws. This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from or about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

The company collecting and holding your personal information is Altro APAC Pty Ltd of 3 St Andrews Court, Rowville, VIC, 3178, Australia and with company number ACN 6976852.
We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated at the top of the page.

1. Information we collect automatically

When you visit our Website and use our App, we may automatically collect and use personal information about you from your device using cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as web-beacons. For more information about the cookies and tracking technologies which we use on our Website and our App, why and how you can manage cookies, please see our Cookies Statement. If you choose to disable cookies it may limit your access to some of the Website’s or App’s content and features. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use our Website or App, but your experience may be affected.

2. Information you provide voluntarily

You may voluntarily provide us with personal information in the following ways:

Signing-up to our newsletter: We ask you on our Website whether you want to "Sign up" to receive information from us. Where you enter your personal information into this box we will use that personal information to send you the latest case studies, events updates and product news by e-mail, phone, text message and post.  You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us using the contact details at section 11 or using the opt-out link in the email.

Ordering samples and products. We will ask you for your personal information when you order samples and products so that we can process your request and deliver samples and products to you. If permitted by law, we may use your contact information to enquire about your requirements and to send you information about products that you may be interested in – for more information about this, please see section 5.

Obtaining quotes. We collect your name and postal address for the purpose of enabling contractors to contact you by post with any quotes that you have requested. Please see section 7 for more information.

Surveys and contests. From time to time our Website may request information from users via surveys, contests or for a particular service (e.g. newsletter). Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you have the choice whether or not to participate and provide us with any information. Information requested will include contact information and supplementary information on your professional interests, opinions and preferences (e.g. choice of publications, working practices, opinions on industry issues, feedback on the Website). We will only use the contact information to administer responses and to notify winners of competitions – we will not use your contact information received from surveys and competitions for marketing purposes. If you provide us with the names and contact details of any other people that you would like to have participate in our contests, we will also collect this information. You promise that you have their permission to provide us with this information and for us to use it for this purpose.

Product, blog and site comments and feedback. In order to leave a comment on our Website you have to give us at least your name and email address, which we require for quality control purposes. If you use any discussion forum feature, be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be viewed and used by other users. Your public posts and contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of those with whom you may choose to share your public posts or contributions.

Contact us. From time to time, you may wish to contact us with queries or complaints regarding our products and services. You may contact us by e-mail, phone; our in-Website contact form or using our in-Website chat tool called 'Olark' which is provided by Habla Inc in the United States.  We will use any details which you provide to us (including your name, email address, telephone number) to investigate and resolve your query or complaint and to improve our service in the future.

Events, exhibitions and meetings.  When you visit us at events and exhibitions or when we meet with you, you may provide us with your contact details and information about you, your business and your requirements. We will use this information as part of our business records, to contact you following our meetings and to send you marketing about our products and services if you ask us to or if the law permits us to do so.

3. Consequences for failure to provide information

You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with  access to our App or certain parts of the Website or App, or you may not be able to fully utilise all of our products and services.

4. Our use of your information

We will collect personal information from you only where we need the personal information for the purposes described in this Notice or to the extent applicable law does not prohibit it.
Your personal information may be used by us (and our employees, officers, agents, contractors and affiliates) for any purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise and for the purposes set out below.

We will collect and use your information to operate our Website and App and to communicate with you as necessary to provide our services to you or otherwise for our business purposes, for instance, when responding to your queries, improving our Website and App, undertaking marketing, or for the purposes of detecting or preventing illegal activities. 

Where you have provided us with your contact details through any of the ways explained in Section 2 above, we will use these to send you marketing communications by phone and post and also by email where you have provided your consent or where the law allows us to do so.  You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by using the opt-out link at the bottom of every email or by contacting us using the contact details at section 11.

5. Electronic communications

As noted above, we may send you marketing communications or newsletters by email, or other electronic messages, either where you have actively consented to these or where we are entitled to do so by law.

If at any stage you no longer wish to receive these types of email or other electronic messages, please use the opt-out link at the bottom of every email or contact us using the contact details at section 11.

Please note that even where you have opted-out of marketing communications, we may still need to send you service messages, for example, a confirmation email about a product you have ordered. 

6. Telephone communications

When you telephone Altro your call may be recorded for training and quality purposes. We will only do this in order to make sure that our Care Centre staff are operating as well as they can, allowing us to provide you with our greatest level of customer service. We do not use call recordings for any other purposes. We will let you know at the time if the call is to be recorded.

7. Our disclosure of your information

We do not sell or rent any of your personal information to any third party. 

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

- to contractors (including our Premier Installers) where you have asked us to obtain quotes for you so that those contractors can contact you by post with their quotes. We will only ever share your name and postal address (and not your email address or telephone number) with contractors;

- to our third party service providers who provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the performance of our Website and our App, and enhance the security of our Website and our App.  Our service providers include our group companies and companies outside our group;

- to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, facilitate court proceedings or to protect or rights;

- to a potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice;

- to our legal and other professional advisers in order for them to advise us and to our insurers and insurance brokers in the event of a claim or to manage or administer our insurance policies;

- to any other person at your request or with your consent to the disclosure; or

- where we are authorised or required to do so by law.

When you allow cookies to be used when visiting our Site and our App, your information may be used by other companies such as Facebook and Google.  You can find out more information about the other organisations which may have access to your personal information from your use of our Website and our App in our Cookie Statement which also provides information on how you can disable cookies. 

8. Security of your information

We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures in an effort to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, it is important to remember that no web based platform can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is outside of our control.

If we become aware of any breach of your personal information, we will take steps to promptly assess and remediate the breach.  Where appropriate, and in accordance with our legal obligations, we may also take steps to notify you about the breach, in particular where we believe that the breach has caused serious harm to you or is likely to do so. 

9. Retention of your information

We apply a general rule of keeping personal information only for as long as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.  However, in some circumstances we may retain personal information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, tax and accounting requirements.
In specific circumstances we may also retain your personal information for longer periods of time so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

10. Your rights

You have the following rights in respect of your personal information:

If you wish to access or  correct your personal information, you have certain rights to do so under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, and can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details in section 11.

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time.  You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you.  To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us using the contact details in section 11.

We will respond to and manage any requests which you make in relation to the rights set out above in accordance with privacy laws and other relevant laws.  In addition to the above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. However, we are keen to address any issues with our use of your personal information or the exercising of your rights, and in the first instance we would ask that you attempt to resolve the problem with us directly.

In relation to all of these rights, please contact us using the details given below. Please note that we may request proof of identity, and we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee in relation to information privacy requests where permitted by law.

11. Contact us

If you have any questions about this Notice, or any queries or complaints about how your personal information is used, or if you wish to exercise any of your information rights, please contact us by email at mydata@altro.com.